N022957 February 29, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Martha L. No Corporate Express Office Products, Inc. 1 Environmental Way Broomfield, CO 80021 RE: The tariff classification of a diary from Singapore. Correction to Ruling Number N021316 Dear Ms. No: This replaces Ruling Number N021316, dated January 28, 2007, which contained a clerical error in the SKU number. The SKU number CEB140972 should read SKU number CEB140792M. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter received December 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted sample is designated as SKU number CEB 140792M and is a monthly planner. It is a plastic folder with two spiral bound pads inserted into its pockets. It also has a small note pad in a pocket designed for it on the flap that acts as a closure. When closed the folder measures approximately 7 ½ inches by 9 ½ inches. The words “Monthly Planner” are stamped on the front cover of the folder. The two spiral bound pads are a “Monthly Planner” and a tabbed “Telephone/Address” pad. The folder has other pockets that loose items can be slipped into and a holder for a pen/pencil. The applicable subheading for the diary will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, order books, . . . diaries and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division