N022847 March 3, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9740 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 1, 2008, on behalf of the importer, Ann Taylor Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a beaded handbag, style # 151643. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a floppy handbag, measuring approximately 13” x 8” x 1”, with two wooden handles and button snap closures. The outer surface of the bag is composed of wood beads, strung and interwoven with folded paper strips. The wood beads cover the greater surface area and convey the visual impact and marketing appeal of the bag. The interior of the bag has a textile lining with one zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for the beaded handbag, style # 151643, will be 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample submitted was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division