N022572 February 28, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated January 26, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Five samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style 48049 is an Australian-style bush military-style cap made of woven 75% cotton/25% polyester fabric with a plastic adjustable strap at the back. The cap has a flap top and an inset of mesh fabric between the peak and top on each side of the cap. Style 9516 is an Australian-style bush hat made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat has a wide brim, flat top with mesh fabric between the brim and top and an adjustable chin strap. Style 9519 is a hat is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hat has a wide brim a pleated textile hatband. Style 9581 is a driving cap made up of woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap has a peak with a snap.            The applicable subheading for Styles 48049, 9516, 9519 and 9581 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted: … headwear of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style 48043, baseball-style cap. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fabric content of the woven front panel and peak and the mesh back panels. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division