N022552 February 27, 2008 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Ave., N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative vine wreath from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated January 18, 2008, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on the “Pussy Willow Wreath,” item # 2513110. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a wreath made of natural vines and decorated with artificial pussy willow branches. The wreath is composed of a circular bundle of vines held together with wire. Additionally, numerous short natural vines are inserted into the wire and project around the wreath. A decorative top layer of plastic pussy willow sprays with simulated buds and polyester leaves is interspersed among the natural vines in front. The sample measures approximately 21” in diameter overall. It is packed in a retail box, which identifies the product as the “Natural Infusion Wreath.” The product is a composite good consisting of natural vines and artificial foliage. The essential character of this product is imparted by the vines because of the role the vines play in making the natural wreath. Although the decorations are also important, the nature of this article is first determined by the natural vines. The applicable subheading for the “Pussy Willow Wreath,” item # 2513110, will be 4602.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other (than baskets, luggage, handbags or flatgoods): Other (than of willow or wood): Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division