N022544 February 14, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hat from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated January 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Five samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style 9029 is a baseball-style cap made of woven 64% cotton/29% polyester/7% nylon fabric. The cap has a peak, a small strip of mesh fabric on each side of the crown and an adjustable strap at the back. Style 9044 is a bucket-style hat made of woven 64% cotton/29% polyester/7% nylon fabric. The hat has an adjustable hat band and a small strip of mesh fabric at the front and back of the crown. Style 9048 is a bucket-style hat made of woven 64% cotton/29% polyester/7% nylon fabric. The hat has a 1 ½” strip of mesh fabric between the crown and brim of the hat. The hat has a 100% polyester mesh fabric lining. Style 9049 is a fedora-style hat made of woven 64% cotton/29% polyester/7% nylon fabric. The hat has a woven 100% cotton lining. Style 9635 is a bucket-style hat made of woven 100% cotton fabric with a woven 100% cotton lining. The applicable subheading for styles 9029, 9044, 9048, 9049 and 9635 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton. Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division