N022535 February 14, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu In your letter dated January 24, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Five samples of hat made of woven 100% cotton fabric were submitted with your request. Style 9582 is a driving cap made of seersucker fabric that has a peak with a snap. Style 9584 is a baseball-style cap made of seersucker fabric. The cap has a peak, six panel crown with a fabric covered button at the top, and an adjustable strap at the back. Style 9549 is a bucket-style hat with a 2” brim. Style 9542 is a plaid driving cap that has a peak with a snap. Style 9531 is a multi colored driving cap that has a peak with a snap. The applicable subheading for styles 9582, 9584, 9549, 9542 and 9531 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton. Other." The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division