N022513 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle kick mats and an auto trash bag from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated January 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples include a set of two “Vehicle Kick Mats” (Item 64410) and an “Over-the-Headrest Auto Trash Bag” (Item 64270.) According to the product literature that you submitted, the kick mats are intended to protect motor vehicle upholstery from dirty shoes, scuff marks, and spills. They are constructed of 100% polyester fabric, polyethylene board, and nylon hook-and-loop straps. The items measure approximately 22”H x 17”W and feature an elastic strap that runs horizontally across each mat, approximately 3½” from the bottom, and two mesh straps on the top of each mat that are secured with a hook-and-loop fastener. The elastic strap fits around the bottom of the car seat and the two mesh straps fit around the head rest. The top and the bottom of the mat are reinforced by strips of plastic impregnated paperboard. The applicable subheading for the kick mats will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Style 64270 is a generic utility bag that attaches around a headrest or console of a motor vehicle. The bag is meant to hold trash or other personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile fabric. It features an unlined main compartment, a drawstring closure and two mesh straps that secure with a hook-and-loop fastener. It measures approximately 7¾”W x 15¼”H. The applicable subheading for the utility bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division