N022333 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a 2-piece wine accessory set from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number A038GA00616 is described as a 2-piece wine accessory set. You state that the set consists of one wine stopper and one waiter corkscrew. Both items are packaged together for retail sale. The material of the wine stopper is listed as 80% zinc alloy, 15% stainless steel and 5% plastic. The waiter corkscrew is made of all stainless steel and in addition to the corkscrew, it contains a foldout knife. The applicable subheading for item number A038GA00616 will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division