N022258 January 30, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Ernesto Ortiz de Montellano More Fiesta Socrates #333 Fracc. Hercules Guadalupe, Mexico NL 67120 RE: The tariff classification of Noisemakers (no item #) from Mexico Dear Mr. Ortiz de Montellano: In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Noisemakers (no item #) are also referred to as printed cardboard horns, measure approximately 14” in length. The Noisemakers are made of printed cardboard and are attached to a plastic whistle to complete the noisemaker. The item will be imported in green and red stripes and packaged in polybags holding one-hundred horns per bag. The Noisemakers are being marketed and sold for parties and festivities and therefore will be used to help contribute to the fun atmosphere of a party. Noisemakers are specifically provided for in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for Noisemakers (no item #) will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division