N022190 January 30, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Vickie Lynn Childers The Webaround 1395 Energy Way Highland MI 48357 RE: The tariff classification of an accessory for a chair, from China Dear Ms. Childers: In your letter dated Jan. 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a product you call “The Webaround.” It is made of textile fabric with a collapsible steel frame. It is 40” in diameter. It has a neoprene strap that fastens around a desk chair, providing privacy for someone in an office cubicle, as when on a webcam. It folds into a smaller circle and is stored in a textile carry bag that closes with hook-and-loop fastener strips. The applicable subheading for the Webaround will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division