N021974 February 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000 Brian Brooks Import Compliance Advisor, Contracts Hawker Beechcraft 101 S. Webb Road Wichita, Kansas 67207 RE: The tariff classification of a landing gear light, retraction actuator. Dear Mr. Brooks: In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a landing gear light, retraction actuator, (Part # 45AS88830-007). This landing gear light, retraction actuator is an electric motor that operates on 28 volt direct current, and has an output of 196 watts. This electrical linear actuator is installed in the lower nose compartment of an aircraft fuselage. The purpose of this actuator is to extend and retract the landing lights on jet powered aircraft. The applicable subheading for the landing gear light, retraction actuator will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Other DC motors;…: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W”. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division