N021952 February 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Christos Linardakis Braumiller Schulz LLP 120 Oakbrook Ctr., Suite 416 Oak Brook, IL 60523 RE: The tariff classification of Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) from China Dear Mr. Linardakis: In your letter dated December 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client World Wide Packets, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFP). The SFP product family consists of the following Models of SFP Transceivers; 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-ZX, 100BASE-BX, 100BASE-FX, and 100BASE-BX. The SFP Transceivers primary purpose is to help carriers manage Ethernet Access and Aggregation networks. SFPs operate in conjunction with other WWP (World Wide Packets, Inc.) product families to deliver a full range of service types, including broadband data, Internet access, business and entertainment video and telephony using Ethernet transport over fiber and copper facilities. The applicable subheading for the Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFP), Model Numbers 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-ZX, 100BASE-BX, 100BASE-FX, and 100BASE-BX, will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division