N021951 February 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Christos Linardakis Braumiller Schulz LLP 120 Oakbrook Ctr., Suite 416 Oak Brook, IL 60523 RE: The tariff classification of Service Delivery Switches (SDS) from China Dear Mr. Linardakis: In your letter dated December 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client World Wide Packets, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is Service Delivery Switches (SDS). The SDS family of products is identified in your letter as the LEAC, LEAP, and LESD series. These series are a family of compact Ethernet switches that deliver advanced carrier-class services to residential and/or business subscribers. These switches can be configured with copper and/or fiber physical Ethernet interfaces that operate at a variety of speeds, including 10/100Mbps, 100/1000Mbps, 1000Mbps (1Gbps), and 10Gbps. All the SDSs operate under a LE-OS software operating system and support Service provider Carrier Ethernet Access Networks. They can deliver a wide variety of Ethernet Data/Voice/Video connectivity services including VLANs (Virtual Local Area Networks), Ethernet Private Lines, and Ethernet Private LANs. These services can be delivered on a per-port, per-service type, or per-virtual interface basis, or any combination of the above to both business and residential customers. The SDSs are available up to 28 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and up to 4 10Gbps Ethernet ports. They can also be configured as aggregation devices to concentrate and integrate Ethernet traffic from other SDSs. The applicable subheading for the Service Delivery Switches (SDS), LEAC, LEAP, and LESD series, will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division