N021913 January 22, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joan Jerome Allied International 13207 Bradley Ave. Sylmar, CA 91342 RE: The tariff classification of a flat stretch cord from Indonesia Dear Ms. Jerome: In your letter dated Jan. 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This request was a follow-up to your letter of Dec. 27, 2007, which we had to return for a sample. You have now submitted that sample. The sample which you submitted was examined and disposed of. The item in question is a stretch cord made of flat braided polypropylene filament fabric and rubber filaments. The stretch cord has a plastic hook at each end. It is 45” long x 3/4" wide x 1/8” thick. The applicable subheading for the flat stretch cord will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division