N021909 January 24, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kathleen Root Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a hurricane lamp from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated January 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration is a Hurricane Candle Holder, Item Number 5030382. A sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Hurricane Candle Holder is a clear glass cylinder that measures approximately 6½ inches in diameter at its widest point and is 15 inches tall. The base portion of the holder is a pedestal design measuring approximately 4 inches tall with a fitted socket for a tapered candle in the center bottom. The applicable subheading for the Hurricane Candle Holder, Item Number 5030382 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division