N021856 January 24, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010; 6113.00.9030 Ms. Angie Dusten Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Building M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s coated jacket and raincoat from China. Dear Ms. Dusten: In your letter dated January 8, 2008, on behalf of SGA USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style F74CC100X is a girl’s reversible jacket. One side is composed of a knit man-made fabric coated with a compact polyurethane plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The other side is made from a 100% polyester knit fleece fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, a hood, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs secured with a hook and loop closure, two vertical pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style F74CC550G is a girl’s water resistant rain coat. The coat is composed of a knit man-made fabric coated with a compact polyurethane plastic that does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The coat is lined with a polyester woven fabric. The coat features a full frontal opening with a three button closure, which fastens right over left, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed bottoms, two front patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F74CC100X will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which complete obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style F74CC550G will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other, coats and jackets: other: women’s or girls’ The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F74CC550G falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division