N021842 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Andy S. Wood Family Dollar Services, Inc. 10401 Monroe Rd. Matthews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of pot scourers from China. Dear Mr. Wood: In your letter dated Jan. 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a retail package of “Plastic Pot Scourers,” style 9006. They are made of openwork knit fabric. The fabric is made of strips of plastic; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The textile fabric is rolled up to form a flattened ball. The scourers are non-abrasive and are used to clean non-stick cookware. The sample which you submitted was examined and disposed of. The applicable subheading for the pot scourers will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division