N021760 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cake container from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated January 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Cake Dome, SKU# 325170. This item is made of a polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) plastic material, is circular in shape and measures 13-3/8 in diameter by 6-3/4” high. It is comprised of a base tray and a domed lid. It can be used to display or store a cake while keeping it fresh. The applicable subheading for SKU# 325170 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division