N021709 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Wendy Burns Northern Customs Services, Inc. 904-908 Center Street Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum clip from Canada Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated January 8, 2008, on behalf of Jasco Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an aluminum beam clip used to secure scaffolding and shoring equipment. Each clip comes with a steel T bolt, a steel hexagonal nut and a steel washer. The applicable subheading for the aluminum clip will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The regular rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division