N021687 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4695 Mr. Quinn O’Rourke North Pacific Group 10200 SW Green burg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of veneered and edge-covered flat jambs from Brazil Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter, which was received in our office on January 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “Clear Veneered Flat Jambs with Clear Edge Strips.” A sample of the product was submitted for our review. The sample consists of a wood board measuring approximately 4-1/2” wide x 5/8” thick. The board has three grooves running lengthwise down the back surface. It is constructed of finger-jointed wood that is face covered with a clear veneer. In addition, both edges are covered with 1/8” thick strips of veneer. The species of wood is stated to be Taeda/ Elliotis pine. The jamb will be imported with square cut ends. You also state that the jambs will sometimes contain a back bevel. The applicable subheading for the jambs, described above, will be 4418.90.4695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division