N021609 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a spiral notebook from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated January 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of a spiral notebook, SKU #10044986, for our review. The notebook is spiral bound between matte-finish, surface-colored covers that are made of heavyweight paperboard. The notebook measures approximately 6 inches x 8¼ inches. There are three sections of perforated pages which are separated by plastic tabbed dividers. The sections are grouped into pages of lined, grid and blank paper which measure approximately 5¾ inches x 8¼ inches. Included at the back cover are two plastic sleeves which can store loose items. There is an elastic band attached to the back cover which will mark your place in the book. The applicable subheading for the spiral notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles... Other...,". The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division