N021511 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Frank Meyer Fastenal 2001 Theurer Blvd. Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of traction rod bushings from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated January 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The traction rod bushings are composed of steel and natural rubber. The traction rod bushings are used to absorb and dampen the vibrations from the truck or lower unit of a locomotive where the wheels and axles are connected. The applicable subheading for the traction rod bushings will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division