N021347 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a Care Bears Oopsy Bear with DVD from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of K.B. Toys of Massachusetts, Inc. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Care Bears Oopsy Bear with DVD, item number 32170. The Care Bear is a stuffed representation of a green teddy bear called Oopsy Bear. The stuffed toy bear will be packaged and sold with a DVD that tells a Care Bears story. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Care Bears Oopsy Bear with DVD will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division