N021343 January 10, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Jack H. Daniel International Forwarders, Inc. 1350 Ashley River Road, Charleston, SC. 29407-5347 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring backpack from China Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated December 20, 2007, on behalf of Dunn Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number CB 210 is a drawstring backpack designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an exterior surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. The pack has a drawstring closure that also serves as shoulder straps for wearing on the back. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 15” (L). The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division