N021159 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a magazine file from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated December 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. You submitted a sample of item SKU# 10044911. It is a magazine file constructed of heavyweight paperboard with a heavy matte-finish paper exterior and inner lining. On the end of the file there is a cut out window with a pocket to hold a label to identify the contents of the file. The applicable subheading for the magazine file will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division