N021107 December 26, 2007 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Kelly Stankey Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54636 RE: The tariff classification of tables from Vietnam and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stankey: In your letter dated December 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of two tables. The first is model T478-17, a rectangular end table with a work center. It is made of wood, sits on the floor and includes a file drawer and a top that flips open for a laptop or media storage. The second, model T478-20, is a rectangular lift-top cocktail table. It is made of wood, sits on the floor and includes four file drawers and a tabletop that can be raised. The applicable subheading for the two tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other wooden furniture, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division