N021030 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6700 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of Photo Storage Box from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated December 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of a small Photo Storage Box, SKU # 10045004, which measures approximately 8” long x 6” wide and 2” high. This box is constructed of a heavyweight paperboard and has a matte-finish, surface-colored paper exterior. It features a hinged flip-open lid with a ribbon tie closure attached from the lid to the base. The lid incorporates a 3” x 4” opening in which a photograph may be displayed. The interior of the box has no dividers and is intended to store photos, postcards and recipes. The applicable subheading for the Photo Storage Box will be 4823.90.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division