N021010 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative wood eyeglass holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 13, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on the “Tiger Kitty Eyeglass Holder,” SKU # 64220. A sample of the product and descriptive literature were submitted. The product consists of a cut-to-shape wood fiberboard with a hinged stand on the back and a glued printed picture of a kitten’s face on the front. The fiberboard is cut so that a pair of eyeglasses can rest on the stand in front of the kitten’s eyes. The product measures approximately 10-1/8” x 8-3/8” x 1/8” thick. The literature states that the product can be placed on a desk, bookshelf, dresser or bed stand to keep eyeglasses from getting misplaced or scratched. The applicable subheading for the “Tiger Kitty Eyeglass Holder,” SKU # 64220, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division