N020812 December 19, 2007 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a greige polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated December 05, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 8000, is a greige weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton. This fabric is characterized by a looped pile created by laid in weft insertion yarns. The pile is constructed from 10/1 c.c. yarns composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton. This tubular knit product weighs approximately 305 g/m2 and will be manufactured in 79 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will eventually be dyed, brushed ,finished, and subsequently used in the production of various apparel items The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of looped pile construction will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division