N020679 December 12, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 6, 2007 on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 68350, “Love Knots” is a tote bag. It is constructed with a 100% linen fabric covered with a clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The outer surface is the PVC sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It features double leather carrying handles and an adjustable leather shoulder strap. The interior compartment is textile-lined with 100% cotton fabric, and has a zippered wall pocket. The top of the bag secures with both a zipper and magnetic closure. It measures approximately 20” (W) x 5.5” (D) x 13” (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division