N020601 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6040 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a blower from France Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated November 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Siemens VDO. The item you plan to import is described as a twelve volt HVAC blower used in automotive air conditioning units. The blower consists of a motor, a motor housing, fan housing and “squirrel cage” fan blades. It is powered by the vehicle’s electrical system. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. The sample will be returned as you requested. You suggest classification of the blower under subheading 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other DC motors or in the alternative subheading 8415.90.8045, HTSUS, which provides for parts of automotive air conditioners. Although the blower incorporates a motor and is designed and manufactured to be used exclusively in the motor vehicle’s air conditioning system, we find the blower is more specifically provided for as a fan under heading 8414, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the blower will be 8414.59.6040, HTSUS, which provides for fans suitable for use with motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division