N020584 December 12, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 William Helms Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Ave. Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a textile inflatable bag from India Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated Dec. 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kobawala Poly Pack Inc., of Chicago. You submitted a sample of an inflatable bag made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The bag measures 48” x 108”. It contains a plastic bladder and has an air valve in one corner. The fabric is of tubular construction and the ends are folded over and sewn closed. It is used in shipping containers to keep freight from shifting. The sample which you submitted was examined and disposed of. The applicable subheading for the textile inflatable bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division