N020577 December 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.32.0050 Mr. Frank Totino Henry Schein Inc. 135 Duryea Road Melville, NY 11747 RE: The tariff classification of lay-flat tubing from Israel. Dear Mr. Totino: In your letter dated December 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The lay-flat tubing is composed of polyamide plastic. It will be imported in continuous rolls of 100 feet and will be cut to length by the end user. The tubing varies in width from 2 inches to 6 inches. It will be used for sterilizing medical, dental and veterinary instruments. The user places an instrument inside the cut tubing and seals it shut at both ends with a heat sealing tool that is not imported with the tubing. The enclosed instrument is then placed inside a steam or dry heat sterilization unit where it is sterilized. The sterilized instrument is stored inside the sealed tube until its next use. The tubing will be imported both with and without an ink indicator, which allows the user to know when the sterilization process is complete. The applicable subheading for the lay-flat tubing will be 3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore (for example joints, elbows, flanges) of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division