N020532 December 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street Suite 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Indonesia Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated December 3, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #012-2037, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pullover dress is strapless and features a string tie around the neck and a smocked bodice. The dress extends from the top of the bust to mid-thigh. In your letter you referred to this garment as a swimsuit cover-up. Based on the styling, length and coverage provided by this garment, which allows the wearer to appear in public outside the beach or pool area, Customs considers this garment to be casual wear dress which is more specifically provided for under heading 6204, HTS. The applicable subheading for the style 012-2037 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 012-2037 falls within textile category 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division