N020490 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jeffrey Berman Chesta Company, Inc. 145 W. Columbus Street Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated November 26, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is a toiletry bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. It features a textile lined interior compartment and is fitted with four elastic bands on each interior wall to hold small bottles in place. The bag secures with a zipper closure and has a carrying handle. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 3” (D) x 4” (H). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division