N020385 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Annette Smith The Clorox Company 1221 Broadway Oakland, CA 94612 RE: The tariff classification of two household scrubbers from China or Thailand Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated Nov. 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number 6702900007 “All Surface scrubber sponge” is a cellulose sponge with a scrubber surface of non-woven PET polyester fabric. Style number 6702900006 “Heavy Duty scrubber sponge” is a cellulose sponge with a scrubber surface of non-woven nylon fabric. Both measure 4” x 2½” x 1” thick, with rounded corners; the scrubbing surface is 1/4”. Neither is coated or impregnated with any abrasive powder, grain, or any other abrasive material. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the scrubbers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division