N020367 December 6, 2007 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated November 20, 2007, on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be retained by this office. The merchandise is a fashion belt made of metal and epoxy (item number 137895). It is composed of steel chain, brass lobster clasp and connector links, and 13 black epoxy disks encircled with tin. According to information you provided, the predominant metal present in the belt by weight is steel. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division