N020315 December 14, 2007 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.5050 Mr. Frank Mayer Fastenal 2001 Theurere Blvd. Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of rubber seals from China Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated November 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a rubber seal used in railroad locomotive axles to prevent dust and dirt from damaging the axles. The seals weigh approximately 1.2 pounds per piece. They are made of acrylonitrile butadiene rubber. The applicable subheading for the rubber seals will be 4016.93.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…gaskets, washers and other seals: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division