N020253 November 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Christian Lee Handerson Handicraft MFG. CO 11 F/6, No.2, Jian-Ba Road Chung-Ho, Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of style G-3043-01, Pink Witch, from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style G-3043-01, Pink Witch, is a flimsy textile costume that consists of a knit polyester dress and a woven nylon hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features, a well-made neck and one well-made edge, it has a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the bottom, closure, and two arm layers. The applicable subheading for style G-3043-01, Pink Witch, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division