N020168 December 6, 2007 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560 Ms. Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NJ 11434 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of VCS Group LLC for a women’s open toe, high heel shoe. You have submitted a sample with an outer sole of rubber/plastics and an upper of textile material identified as Style “JS Hasper.” The applicable subheading for this style will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: other: footwear with open toes or open heels; other, for women. The general rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division