N020095 December 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.22.0000 Mr. John Nagel Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tights from Brazil. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two pairs of women’s tights. You describe style #01325 as “Women’s Diamond Tights,” constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric measuring 67 decitex. The pair of footed tights feature an elasticized hemmed waist, a front and back center seam, and a separately sewn in gusset crotch. You describe style #01326 as “Women’s Open Work Plaid Tights,” constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric measuring 67 decitex. The pair of footed tights feature an elasticized hemmed waist, a front and back center seam, and a separately sewn in gusset crotch. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings, knitted or crocheted: panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division