N019947 December 14, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.90.9590 Mr. Ken Nartowicz Atty-in-fact Customs Compliance Manager- EWR/JFK Hellman Worldwide Logistics 35 Fadem Road Springfield, NJ 07081 RE: The tariff classification of a heat sink from France Dear Mr. Nartowicz: In your letter dated November 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enersys Delaware Inc. of Reading, Pennsylvania. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a heat sink. It is used for heat dispensation of a battery charger unit. The heat sink dissipates the heat generated by the electrical components within the battery charger unit. The heat sink is mounted on the rectifier within the charging unit in order to absorb the heat produced when the battery charger is in use. A sample of the heat sink, which measures approximately 7” x 7 ½”, was provided to the office for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the heat sink will be 8504.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters(for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division