N019797 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and a credit card holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 6, 2007, . you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 62720 is a squeeze top coin purse constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile material. It has a lined interior with an attached split metal key ring and an open exterior pocket. It measures approximately 3.25 (W) x 3.25” (L). Style 63630 is a credit card holder constructed of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile material. It features ten swing out opaque pockets designed to hold credit cards, business cards or identification. It measures approximately 2.75” (W) x 4.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the coin purse and credit card holder will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division