N019792 December 3, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Heather Whitty Regent Sports Corporation 45 Ranick Road Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of McGregor Mini Mac Balls, Item #92799DISP from China Dear Ms. Whitty: In your letter dated November 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, McGregor Mini Mac Balls, consists of 24 rubber high- bounce balls measuring approximately 23 centimeters in circumference. The balls are sold in various colors including 12 pink, 3 orange, 3 blue, 3 green and 3 yellow. The balls are sold for indoor or outdoor playing activities. The balls are not being sold for baseball. The applicable subheading for the McGregor Mini Mac Balls will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division