N019643 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a pillbox with keyring from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the pillbox with keyring was submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Elegant Clutch Pillbox/ Keychain, SKU number 63180. The pillbox is shaped like a clutch handbag and measures approximately 1 inch in length by 1 inch in width. The clutch portion of the item is made of zinc alloy. The front of the pillbox is painted with red epoxy and studded with small clear and red glass crystals. The pillbox is a hinged container with a magnetic closure that can hold one pill. Attached to the pillbox by a short gold-toned iron chain is a gold-toned iron wire split ring that can hold keys. The entire article measures approximately 4 inches in length by 1¼ inches in width by ½ inch in height. The metal in the Elegant Clutch Pillbox/Keychain that predominates by weight is zinc. The applicable subheading for the pillbox with keyring will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)