N019565 November 27, 2007 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Co. 28 S. 2nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Ambi-Pur Mini Fresh from Malaysia Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated November 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sara Lee Household & Body Care Division. Ambi-Pur Mini Fresh, a small space air freshener, consists of a plastic housing with a packet filled with fragrance oils. Fragrance is emitted from the air freshener when placed in cupboards, closets, drawers, shoe shelves, etc. The applicable subheading for the Ambi-Pur Mini Fresh will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 301 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division