N019402 November 8, 2007 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05494 RE: The tariff classification of olive picks from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a set of four stainless steel olive picks (item number 63580). Each pick measures approximately 3.75 inches in length and has one tine. The applicable subheading for the olive picks will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division