N019344 November 8, 2007 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ted Lenosky Madan Plastics Inc. 370 North Ave. Cranford, NJ 07016 RE: The tariff classification of a harness from New Zealand Dear Mr. Lenosky: In your letter dated Oct. 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a shoulder harness for a fruit picking basket. The harness has two padded nylon shoulder straps with adjustable webbed straps. It also has a nylon back support pad and two waist straps. The harness attaches directly to the basket. (The basket itself is the subject of New York ruling N019158.) The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the harness will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division