N019333 November 20, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Dora the Explorer, Disney Princess and Disney PIXAR Cars, Item #9001488 from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: The Dora the Explorer fun set consists of a jump rope, jacks with a ball and a paddle with a rubber ball connected by a rubber band. The Disney Princess fun set consists of a jump rope, jacks with a ball and a paddle with a rubber ball connected by a rubber band. The Disney PIXAR Cars fun set consists of a yo-yo, mini disc and a paddle with a rubber ball connected by a rubber band. Each item in the fun set has a picture of the respective cartoon character. These toys are designed for children aged 5 and older. Each toy is contained in a blister package. The applicable subheading for the Dora the Explorer, Disney Princess and Disney PIXAR Cars will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division