N019319 November 5, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Gayle Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept 733IMP – A3-366B 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s halter-top from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number GU8TK1006JU is a girl’s woven baby doll style halter top. The article is made of cotton poplin fabric. The sleeveless upper body garment has self-fabric spaghetti straps, a smocked bodice formed from gathered elasticized fabric, appliqué-work and embroidery. The article does not have shoulder coverage. The front is flared at the bottom and tapered at the top below the neck. The upper back remains exposed because the fabric is cut straight across directly below the armhole openings. The fabric is elasticized at the upper portions of the garment. The style is sized for girls’ 4-6X. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for GU8TK1006JU will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style GU8TK1006JU falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division